Glastonbury girls track improves to 3-1

By Rachel Peterson, Special to The Sports Department

GLASTONBURY — Last week the Glastonbury Tomahawks faced Weaver for their fourth meet of the season. Starting off the meet strong was the 4X800 meter team of Captain Anna Orientale, Jess Rihm, Josie Hunt, and Sarah Hart running a time of 11:56.94 to win it.

Next in the 4X100 meter was Captain Briona Wallace, Captain Kristen Dragotta, Sydney Gallo, and Cacie Rosario, winning with a time of 60.50. Following was the 100 meter hurdles where Glastonbury swept with Captain Marilyn Bonham (17.75) in first, Jill Chevalier (19.05) in second, and Kelly Woodhouse (22.28) in third.

In the 100 meters, Glastonbury was able to capture second and third places by Rosario and Wallace, respectively.

In the 1600 meters, Glastonbury had a great showing where Kristin Hughes won with a quick time of 5:23.22, followed closely by Allison McArdle and Kelly Dickau capturing second and third with respectable times of 5:24.35 and 5:26.94.

In the 400 meters, Stefanie McArdle took second with 64.05, and following closely on her heels was Kat Hastings with a time of 64.48. Glastonbury swept again in the 300 meter hurdles with Bonham, Chevalier, and Woodhouse taking first, second, and third respectively.

The next event on the track was the 800 meters where Dickau won it, followed by Kathleen Carney and McArdle in second and third. In the 200 meter dash, Rosario was able to win it with a time of 26.40, followed by Wallace with a time of 27.21, and rounding off the placing group was Dragotta with a fast time of 27.75.

Next was the 3200 meters, the longest individual event of the day, where Kaitlyn Hebert won with a time of 11:31.64, followed by Captain Kristen Arborio who crossed the line in 11:39.25, and then Sabrina Glaser in 12.17.54, good enough for third place.

Finishing off the track events was the 4X400 meters, where the team of Wallace, Dragotta, Gallo, and Rosario won it in a time of 5:32.33.

Over in the field events, it was Captain Rachel Peterson to win the shot put with a distance of 34’4″, followed by Linsday Fraser (27’3″), and Lauren Kelly (24’0″). At the discus field, Peterson won again with a distance of 104’6″, followed by Chloe Brown with 84’0″ to take second.

At the long jump pit, Bonham took first with an impressive jump of 14’1″, followed by Mara Cosentino (12’11.5″), and Katie Charla (11’10”), taking second and third places.

In the javelin, it was Peterson who won it with a throw of 87’0″, followed closely by Michelle Woodhouse who threw 84’1″, and in third was Mariko Maxwell with a throw of 68’7″.

In the triple jump, Brown won with a leap of 32’5.5″, following was Sydney Scannell with 31’5.5″, and Bonham with 29’10.5″. In the high jump, Captain Eleanor Freeland won with a height of 5’0″, followed by Scannell with 4’10”, and Mari Larcheveque took third with 4’10”.

Rounding off the day was the pole vault where Brown took first with 10’0″, followed by teammate Scannell who vaulted 7’6″ taking second, and Alexis Coughlan taking third with 6’0″.

The Lady Tomahawks won the meet with a final score of 139-11 over Weaver, which brings the season record to 3-1.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *